Your guide to making money in the multi-billion dollar marijuana industry
[…] Arnolds & Garland, at 291. The authors state
that the defense is poorly developed in Anglo-American
jurisprudence because there are so few cases dealing with
it, "probably because these cases are not often
prosecuted." In any event, they indicate that
although there is some disagreement on this, "it
seems clear that necessity was a defense at common
law." Arnolds & Garland, at 290. The
authors cite a number of pre-1776 cases involving the
necessity defense. Arnolds & Garland, at 291 n.
29.*
Consequently, we consider that
Florida has adopted the necessity defense pursuant to
Section 2.01, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides:
The common and statute laws of
England which are of a general and not a local nature ...
are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the
said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the
Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts
of the Legislature of this state.
JENKS v. STATE Fla. 679
Cite as 582 So.2d 676 (Fla.App. 1 Dist. 1991)
The medical-necessity defense is
merely a more particular application of the necessity
defense, See, e.g., LaFave & Scott at § 5.4(c)7, at
631-33; G.E. Torcia, 1 Wharton's Criminal Law § 88