Your guide to making money in the multi-billion dollar marijuana industry
[…] 631-33; G.E. Torcia, 1 Wharton's Criminal Law § 88
(1978); 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 50 (1989). In
fact, in Bavero v. State, 347 So.2d 781 (Fla. 1st DCA
1977), this court recognized the defense of medical
necessity there asserted by a prison escapee.
Accord State v. Alcantaro, 407 So.2d 922, 924 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1981) ("Medical necessity was recognized as an
arguable defense by this court in Bavero v.
State[.]"), review denied, 413 So.2d 875 (Fla.1982).
[1] Although the state
conceded at oral argument that the necessity defense
exists in Florida's common law, the state nevertheless
contends that Section 893.03, Florida Statutes (1989), is
inconsistent with and therefore precludes the defense in
the case at bar. We disagree. Section
893.03(1) provides:
SCHEDULE 1. A substance in
Schedule I has a high potential for abuse and has no
currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United
States and in its use under medical supervision does not
meet accepted safety standards except for such uses
provided for in s. 402.36. The following substances
are controlled in Schedule I:
* * * * * * * *
(c)4. Cannabis.
(Footnote omitted.) However, subsection (1)(d)
provides,
Notwithstanding the
aforementioned fact that Schedule I substances have no
currently accepted medical use, the Legislature
recognizes that certain substances are currently accepted
for certain limited medical uses in treatment in the
United States but have a high potential for abuse.
The state argues that section 893.03 permits no
medical uses of marijuana whatsoever. In fact, all that
subsection (1) states is that marijuana is not generally
available for medical use. Subsection (1)(d), however,