QUESTIONS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
[…] advantages. Marijuana (cannabis) is listed in Schedules I and IV
of the Single Convention. However, delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol
(delta-9-THC) is not listed in the schedules of the Single
Convention.
3. THE CONVENTION ON PSYCHOTROPIC SUBSTANCES.
In 1978 Congress enacted the Psychotropic Substances Act
(PSA), Pub. L. 95-633, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 2768, to coincide
with the Convention on Psychotropic Substances, signed at Vienna,
Austria on February 21, 1971 [The Convention entered into force
in respect to the United States on July 15, 1980], 1019 U.N.T.S.
175 (1976), Treaty No. 14,596. Section 101 of the PSA, 21 U.S.C.
§ 801a, provides, in part:
The United States has joined with other countries in
executing an international treaty, entitled the Convention
on Psychotropic Substances and signed at Vienna, Austria, on
February 21, 1971, which is designed to establish suitable
controls over the manufacture, distribution, transfer, and
use of certain psychotropic substances.
The Convention on Psychotropic Substances contains four
categories of controlled substances, designated as Schedules I
through IV and defined in terms of dangers and benefits. The
international control mechanisms imposed on manufacture,
acquisition, and distribution of substances listed under the
Convention on Psychotropic Substances vary according to the
- 5 -
schedule in which the substance is contained. Substances in
Schedule I are subject to the most severe restrictions, and
substances in Schedule IV are subject to the least severe
restrictions.
In drafting the Convention on Psychotropic Substances the
parties placed tetrahydrocannabinols in Schedule I, the
classification that provides for the most severe restrictions.
However, "At its 1,045th meeting, on April 29, 1991, the
Commission on Narcotic Drugs, in accordance with article 2,