Own your ow legal marijuana business
[…] or, as in the present case, on petition of any interested party.

     Section 501(a) of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), authorizes

the Attorney General to "delegate any of his functions under this

subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of

Justice."  The functions vested in the Attorney General by the

CSA have been delegated to the Administrator of the Drug

Enforcement Administration (DEA) pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§

0.100(b) & 0.132(d).

     DEA's Acting Administrator must share his [or her] decision-

making function under the Act with the Secretary of HHS.  Section

201(b), 21 U.S.C. § 811(b), provides that, prior to commencement

of reclassification rulemaking proceedings, the Attorney General

must "request from the Secretary a scientific and medical

evaluation, and his [or her] recommendations, as to whether such

drug or other substance should be so controlled or removed as a

controlled substance."  The evaluation prepared by the Secretary

must address the scientific and medical factors enumerated in

Section 201(c), 21 U.S.C. § 811(c); these factors relate to the

effects of the drug and its abuse potential.  Pursuant to Section

201(b), the Secretary's recommendations "shall be binding on the

Attorney General as to such scientific and medical matters, and

if the Secretary recommends that a drug or other substance not be


                              - 3 -

controlled, the Attorney General shall not control the drug or

other substance."

     Section 201(d) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 811(d), contains a

limited exception to the referral procedures detailed in Section

201(b)-(c).  Subsection (d)(1) provides:

          If control is required by United States obligations
     under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in
     effect on October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue
     an order controlling such drug under the schedule he [or
     she] deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations,
     without regard to the findings required by subsection (a) of
     this section or section 812(b) of this title and without
     regard to the procedures prescribed by sections (a) and (b)
     of this section.


     2.   THE SINGLE CONVENTION ON NARCOTIC DRUGS.

     In 1948, in order to simplify existing treaties and

international administrative machinery, members of the United

Nations undertook codification of a single convention on

international narcotics control.  In 1961, after three