Own your ow legal marijuana business
[…] of the Single Convention.  However, delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol

(delta-9-THC) is not listed in the schedules of the Single

Convention.


     3.   THE CONVENTION ON PSYCHOTROPIC SUBSTANCES.

     In 1978 Congress enacted the Psychotropic Substances Act

(PSA), Pub. L. 95-633, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 2768, to coincide

with the Convention on Psychotropic Substances, signed at Vienna,

Austria on February 21, 1971 [The Convention entered into force

in respect to the United States on July 15, 1980], 1019 U.N.T.S.

175 (1976), Treaty No. 14,596.  Section 101 of the PSA, 21 U.S.C.

§ 801a, provides, in part:

          The United States has joined with other countries in
     executing an international treaty, entitled the Convention
     on Psychotropic Substances and signed at Vienna, Austria, on
     February 21, 1971, which is designed to establish suitable
     controls over the manufacture, distribution, transfer, and
     use of certain psychotropic substances.

     The Convention on Psychotropic Substances contains four

categories of controlled substances, designated as Schedules I

through IV and defined in terms of dangers and benefits.  The

international control mechanisms imposed on manufacture,

acquisition, and distribution of substances listed under the

Convention on Psychotropic Substances vary according to the


                              - 5 -

schedule in which the substance is contained.  Substances in

Schedule I are subject to the most severe restrictions, and

substances in Schedule IV are subject to the least severe

restrictions.

     In drafting the Convention on Psychotropic Substances the

parties placed tetrahydrocannabinols in Schedule I, the

classification that provides for the most severe restrictions.

     However, "At its 1,045th meeting, on April 29, 1991, the

Commission on Narcotic Drugs, in accordance with article 2,