QUESTIONS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
[…] schedule, transfer it between schedules, or remove it from the
schedules. A reclassification rule promulgated under this
section must be made on the record after opportunity for hearing,
- 2 -
in accordance with the rulemaking procedures prescribed by the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. ch. 5, subch. II. Section
201(a) further provides that rescheduling proceedings may be
initiated by the Attorney General on his [or her] own motion, at
the request of the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS),
or, as in the present case, on petition of any interested party.
Section 501(a) of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), authorizes
the Attorney General to "delegate any of his functions under this
subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of
Justice." The functions vested in the Attorney General by the
CSA have been delegated to the Administrator of the Drug
Enforcement Administration (DEA) pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§
0.100(b) & 0.132(d).
DEA's Acting Administrator must share his [or her] decision-