Own your ow legal marijuana business
[…] schedules.  A reclassification rule promulgated under this

section must be made on the record after opportunity for hearing,


                              - 2 -

in accordance with the rulemaking procedures prescribed by the

Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. ch. 5, subch. II.  Section

201(a) further provides that rescheduling proceedings may be

initiated by the Attorney General on his [or her] own motion, at

the request of the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS),

or, as in the present case, on petition of any interested party.

     Section 501(a) of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), authorizes

the Attorney General to "delegate any of his functions under this

subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of

Justice."  The functions vested in the Attorney General by the

CSA have been delegated to the Administrator of the Drug

Enforcement Administration (DEA) pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§

0.100(b) & 0.132(d).

     DEA's Acting Administrator must share his [or her] decision-