QUESTIONS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
[…] or, as in the present case, on petition of any interested party.
Section 501(a) of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), authorizes
the Attorney General to "delegate any of his functions under this
subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of
Justice." The functions vested in the Attorney General by the
CSA have been delegated to the Administrator of the Drug
Enforcement Administration (DEA) pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§
0.100(b) & 0.132(d).
DEA's Acting Administrator must share his [or her] decision-
making function under the Act with the Secretary of HHS. Section
201(b), 21 U.S.C. § 811(b), provides that, prior to commencement
of reclassification rulemaking proceedings, the Attorney General
must "request from the Secretary a scientific and medical
evaluation, and his [or her] recommendations, as to whether such
drug or other substance should be so controlled or removed as a
controlled substance." The evaluation prepared by the Secretary
must address the scientific and medical factors enumerated in
Section 201(c), 21 U.S.C. § 811(c); these factors relate to the
effects of the drug and its abuse potential. Pursuant to Section
201(b), the Secretary's recommendations "shall be binding on the
Attorney General as to such scientific and medical matters, and
if the Secretary recommends that a drug or other substance not be
- 3 -
controlled, the Attorney General shall not control the drug or
other substance."
Section 201(d) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 811(d), contains a
limited exception to the referral procedures detailed in Section
201(b)-(c). Subsection (d)(1) provides:
If control is required by United States obligations
under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in
effect on October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue
an order controlling such drug under the schedule he [or
she] deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations,
without regard to the findings required by subsection (a) of
this section or section 812(b) of this title and without
regard to the procedures prescribed by sections (a) and (b)
of this section.
2. THE SINGLE CONVENTION ON NARCOTIC DRUGS.
In 1948, in order to simplify existing treaties and
international administrative machinery, members of the United
Nations undertook codification of a single convention on
international narcotics control. In 1961, after three