Own your ow legal marijuana business
[…] P.2d 538 (1990).  The plaintiff adopted Justice Utter's analysis

concerning the Privileges and Immunities clause, above, and here

provides the Gunwall analysis of the "Frequent Recurrence to

Fundamental Principles" clause:

     1. The textual language of the state constitution.

       The text of the state constitution may provide cogent
       grounds for a decision different from that which would be
       arrived at under the federal constitution. It may be more
       explicit or it may have no precise federal counterpart at
       all.

Gunwall at 61. Article 1 § 32 of the Constitution of the State of

Washington reads in total:

       A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is
       essential to the security of individual right and the
       perpetuity of free government.

     Since no "precise federal counterpart" exists, the Court may

find greater protection under this factor, and the plaintiff argues

strenuously that it should.

     2. Significant differences in the texts of parallel provisions

of the federal and state constitutions.