A SPECIAL REPORT ON THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY IN
[…] jurisdiction of the courts of admiralty, not only for
collecting the said duties, but for the trial of
causes merely arising within the body of a
county."
We can see now that we have come full circle to the situation
which existed in 1774, but with one crucial difference. In 1774,
Americans were protesting against a colonial power which sought
to bind and control its colony by wartime powers in a time of
peace. In 1994, it is our own government which has sought,
successfully to date, to bind its own people by the same subtle,
insidious method.
Article 3, Section 3, of our Constitution states:
"Treason against the United States, shall
consist only in levying War against them, or in
adhering to their Enemies, giving them aid and
comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason
unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same
overt Act, or on Confession in open Court."
Is the Act of March 9, 1933, treason? That would be for the
common law courts to decide. At this point in our nation's
history, the point is moot, for common law, and indeed the
Constitution itself, do not operate or exist at present. Whether