Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Drugs
in Schedule I are subject to more severe restrictions than drugs in the other
schedules. See Alliance for Cannabis Therapeutics (hereinafter
"A.C.T.") v. Drug Enforcement Administration ( hereinafter "D.E.A."),
930 F.2d 936, 937(D.C. Cir. 1991). Congress placed marijuana in schedule I of the
C.S.A. 21 U.S.C. 812(c), schedule I(c)(10).
Although Congress made the initial scheduling decisions, the C.S.A.
specifically permits the Attorney General to add a substance to a schedule, transfer a
substance from one schedule to another or remove a substance from the schedules
entirely. 21 U.S.C. 811(a)(1).1
The Attorney General may only add or transfer a substance to a different
schedule if she "finds that such drug or other substance has a potential for
abuse" and makes findings that the drug or substance meets the requirements for the
new schedule. See 21 U.S.C. 811 (1)(a)and (b). Section 812(b) of
Article 21 of the United States Code sets out the findings required to place a substance
in a particular schedule. 21 U.S.C. 812(b).