_________________________________________________________________
[…] marijuana.
Id. Thus, under the CSA, marihuana plants should remain in
14
Schedule I unless and until more complete information indicates
that placement in a different schedule is more appropriate.
The CSA's language concerning the rescheduling of a
controlled substance does not suggest that a substance should be
rescheduled merely because it is the source for an accepted and
useful medication. The CSA states that in order to transfer a
controlled substance from one schedule to another, the Attorney
General must make "with respect to such druct or other substance
the findings prescribed by" 21 U.S.C. 812(b) "for the schedule in
which such drug is to be placed." 21 U.S.C. 811(a)(1)(B)
(emphasis added). Under 812(b), "a drug or other substance may
not be placed in any schedule unless the findings required for
such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other
substance." 21 U.S.C. 812(b) (emphasis added). Thus, contrary
to the petitioner's representations, the plain language of the
CSA states that in order for DEA to reschedule marihuana plants
from Schedule I to Schedule II, DEA must make the appropriate
findings with respect to marihuana plants.8